Boca Raton, Florida · Country Club Guide · Updated October 2026

The Polo Club, Boca Raton: Homes, Membership and Costs (2026 Guide)

A mandatory-membership club with 36 holes: prices, fees and amenities, in one page.

By Enrique Urdaneta, Real Estate Advisor, Engel & Völkers · Last updated October 13, 2026 · Data: Beaches MLS

About 1,700Homes
About $2.09MMedian price, 12 months
Up to $325KMembership contribution
36 holesGolf

What is The Polo Club? The Polo Club of Boca Raton is a gated, mandatory-membership golf and country club community in west Boca Raton, Florida (ZIP 33496). It has about 1,700 residences in more than 20 neighborhoods on about 1,100 acres, with 36 holes of golf, 22 Har-Tru tennis courts and 18 pickleball courts. In the last 12 months, 38 homes sold, at prices from $725,000 to $3,900,000, per Beaches MLS.

The Polo Club is one of the larger clubs in Boca Raton. Every homeowner joins, so the club cost is part of the cost of owning here.

The Polo Club: Quick Facts (2026)

Fact Detail
Location 5400 Champion Boulevard, Boca Raton, FL 33496. Between Jog Road and Military Trail
Homes About 1,700 residences
Size About 1,100 acres
Neighborhoods More than 20, including Ascot, Grand Bay, Hampton Court, Huntington, Lakes of Sutton Place, Laurels, Manchester, Royal Palm Cove, Steeplechase, Ville de Capri and Waterford
Gated Yes
Club membership required Yes
Membership contribution (MLS) $200,000 to $325,000 in recent listings. The newest listings show $325,000
Golf 36 holes, two 18-hole courses
Racquets 22 Har-Tru tennis courts and 18 pickleball courts
HOA (MLS) About $3,600 to $10,200 per year. Typical about $5,600
Sold, last 12 months 38 homes: $725,000 to $3,900,000. Median about $2,085,000 (Beaches MLS)
Public schools Calusa Elementary, Omni Middle, Spanish River Community High

How Much Are Homes in The Polo Club?

In the last 12 months, 38 homes sold in The Polo Club, per Beaches MLS. Prices ran from $725,000 to $3,900,000, with a median near $2,085,000.

Prices change a lot by neighborhood. Recent ranges by section, per Beaches MLS:

Neighborhood Sales, 12 months Price range
Lakes of Sutton Place 6 $1,430,000 to $2,995,000
Ville de Capri 6 $1,080,000 to $1,650,000
Huntington 5 $1,649,000 to $2,470,000
Steeplechase 5 $1,410,000 to $2,085,000
Grand Bay 4 $1,725,000 to $3,600,000
Hampton Court 2 $1,080,000 and $1,210,000

What this means: compare homes inside the same neighborhood. A lakefront estate in Lakes of Sutton Place and a villa in Ville de Capri are different products, even inside the same gate.

How Much Does Membership Cost at The Polo Club?

Membership is mandatory. Recent MLS listings show a membership contribution of $200,000 to $325,000. The newest listings show $325,000, and one active listing in October 2026 also lists a capital contribution of $16,250.

Annual dues for October 2025 to September 2026, per the club's fee sheet published by Echo Fine Properties, including assessments:

Membership Annual dues
Social $27,708
Social and tennis $31,092
Social and golf $39,408
Full $42,804

These figures change every season. Ask the club's membership office for the current contribution, dues, food minimum and capital charges before you write an offer.

How Much Is the HOA in The Polo Club?

HOA dues depend on the neighborhood. Recent MLS listings show about $3,600 to $10,200 per year, with a typical figure near $5,600. This is separate from club dues.

What Amenities Does The Polo Club Have?

  • 36 holes of golf on two 18-hole courses
  • 22 Har-Tru tennis courts and 18 pickleball courts
  • A 145,000 sq ft clubhouse with several dining venues
  • Fitness center, spa and aquatic center

Amenity counts as reported by Polo Club real estate sources. Confirm current details with the club.

Is The Polo Club Gated?

Yes. Every recent MLS listing in The Polo Club shows a gated community.

Which Schools Serve The Polo Club?

Public schools listed in recent MLS listings:

  • Calusa Elementary School
  • Omni Middle School
  • Spanish River Community High School

Zoning may vary by section. Confirm the assigned schools for a specific address with the School District of Palm Beach County.

What Does It Cost to Own a Home in The Polo Club?

A home at the median near $2,085,000 carries a one-time membership contribution, annual dues and HOA. Confirm each figure with the club and the association.

Cost Amount
Home price (median, last 12 months) About $2,085,000
Membership contribution (one time, newest MLS listings) $325,000
Annual dues (social to full) $27,708 to $42,804
HOA per year (typical, MLS) About $5,600

Not included: property taxes, insurance, food minimums, cart fees and capital charges. Check property taxes with the Palm Beach County Property Appraiser.

The Polo Club FAQ

Is membership mandatory at The Polo Club?

Yes. Every homeowner joins the club.

How much is the membership contribution at The Polo Club?

Recent MLS listings show $200,000 to $325,000. The newest show $325,000. Confirm with the club.

How many homes are in The Polo Club?

About 1,700 residences.

How much are homes in The Polo Club?

38 homes sold in the last 12 months for $725,000 to $3,900,000. The median was about $2,085,000 (Beaches MLS).

How many golf holes does The Polo Club have?

36 holes on two 18-hole courses.

Is The Polo Club gated?

Yes.

Thinking About The Polo Club?

At The Polo Club, the membership is part of the price of the home. I help buyers compare the full yearly cost against other Boca Raton clubs before they commit. I help owners price by neighborhood, because each section trades differently.

Watch my community guides on YouTube

Enrique Urdaneta, Real Estate Advisor, Engel & Völkers
I don't sell houses. I help you make strategic decisions about your wealth.

About the author

Enrique Urdaneta is a real estate advisor with Engel & Völkers in Boca Raton. He has lived in Boca Raton since 2009 and has 14 years in U.S. real estate, more than 25 years as a real estate investor, and 16 years in private banking focused on construction and pre-construction lending.

Sources